Search results

Displaying results for servicemen who entered service from SUNDERLAND, COUNTY DURHAM.


Displaying 1 to 60 of 60 results.
Rank Forenames Surname Date of Death Age Force Unit / Ship / Battalion / Squadron Place of Burial Memorial Page
Lance Serjeant ANGUS ARMSTRONG (photo added) Monday, 12 June 1944 34 British Army 12 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN BALL Monday, 19 June 1944 28 British Army 8 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (50th Northumbrian Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner FREDERICK SIDNEY BLAXILL Wednesday, 26 July 1944 25 British Army 53 Heavy Regiment RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN GEORGE JEFFERSON BROCKBANKS Tuesday, 11 July 1944 19 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal ALFRED BROWN Saturday, 10 June 1944 31 British Army 13 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private LESLIE CARR Saturday, 19 August 1944 20 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN CARROLL Wednesday, 12 July 1944 20 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sapper WIDDRINGTON CHAPE Monday, 24 July 1944 25 British Army 276 Field Company RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner EDWARD CHAYTOR Tuesday, 15 August 1944 25 British Army 126 (Highland) Field Regiment BRETTEVILLE-SUR-LAIZE CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sergeant GEORGE WILLIAM CLEAR Wednesday, 14 June 1944 22 Royal Air Force Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper JOHN COATES Saturday, 24 June 1944 23 British Army 43 Reconnaissance Regiment (2/5 Battalion, The Glocestershire Regiment) (43rd Wessex Infantry Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Lance Bombardier WILLIAM CRANMER Sunday, 09 July 1944 26 British Army 73 Anti-Tank Regiment BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JAMES DAVIDSON Sunday, 09 July 1944 18 British Army 1 Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (3rd Infantry Division) LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Private EDWARD DODD Saturday, 01 July 1944 19 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private LESLIE DUNNING Sunday, 11 June 1944 22 British Army 8 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (50th Northumbrian Division) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal JOSEPH ELLIOTT Monday, 07 August 1944 30 British Army 756 Field Company RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant FRANCIS FITZPATRICK Sunday, 11 June 1944 26 British Army 8 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (50th Northumbrian Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private BERNARD GALLAGHER Tuesday, 11 June 1940 to Friday, 08 November 1940 35 British Army 7 Battalion SAINT-VALERY-EN-CAUX FRANCO-BRITISH CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant JOHN ROBERT MAURICE GIBBONS Tuesday, 06 June 1944 27 British Army 1 Wing, The Glider Pilot Regiment (6th Airborne Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Sergeant JOHN EDWARD GIRDWOOD Thursday, 08 June 1944 21 Royal Air Force 101 (Royal Air Force) Squadron BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sapper RICHARDSON DONKIN HENDERSON Tuesday, 04 June 1940 37 British Army 6 Stevedore Battalion SAINTE-MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE Detail
Trooper BARTHOLAMEW HUTCHINSON Sunday, 09 June 1940 26 British Army 9 Queen's Royal Lancers LA HAYE-MALHERBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Sergeant RONALD HUTCHINSON Sunday, 13 April 1941 23 Royal Air Force 149 (Royal Air Force) Squadron SAINT-SEVER-CALVADOS COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Private GORDON HYMERS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 24 British Army 1 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal ALBERT WINDSOR ERNEST JAMESON Tuesday, 12 September 1944 27 British Army 7 Battalion SAINT-DESIR WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant JOSEPH EDWIN JOHNSON Tuesday, 27 June 1944 24 British Army 11 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Corporal JOHN JAMES KING Tuesday, 27 June 1944 29 British Army 11 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private EDWIN ARTHUR KNAGGS Friday, 07 June 1940 22 British Army Unknown NEUFCHATEL-EN-BRAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Petty Officer ALFRED GEORGE LANGLEY (photo added) Tuesday, 26 December 1944 27 Royal Navy His Majesty's Ship (HMS) Affleck BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant JOHN ROBERT LEWIS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 32 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Captain LEICESTER LITTLE Monday, 19 June 1944 29 British Army Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private EDWARD McGUINNESS Saturday, 17 June 1944 20 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal RALPH P. MELDRUM Wednesday, 23 August 1944 41 British Army 44 Company BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal WILLIAM MILLER Tuesday, 08 August 1944 29 British Army 6 Battalion HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Rifleman GORDON NEWTON Tuesday, 06 June 1944 31 Canadian Army 2 Battalion BENY-SUR-MER CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY, REVIERS Detail
Private HAROLD OAKLEY Wednesday, 14 June 1944 18 British Army 6 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private CYRIL ARMSTRONG PATTINSON Tuesday, 20 June 1944 37 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Serjeant EDWARD PAYNE Saturday, 01 July 1944 29 British Army 6 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ANDREW CRUIRSHANK PYBUS Monday, 12 June 1944 29 British Army 5/7 Battalion, Gordon Highlanders (51st Highland Division) BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal WILFRED RAINE Monday, 26 June 1944 24 British Army 7 Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private JOHN ROBERT EVERETT RALPH Wednesday, 12 July 1944 34 British Army 6 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, CHOUAIN Detail
Private CHARLES RAY Sunday, 25 June 1944 21 British Army 11 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Fusilier JAMES EDWARD REDPATH Tuesday, 18 July 1944 29 British Army 4 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal WILLIAM ROBSON Saturday, 08 June 1940 33 British Army Unknown ANCRETIEVILLE-SAINT-VICTOR CHURCHYARD Detail
Private ALFRED RODLEY Monday, 12 June 1944 27 British Army Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Fusilier WILLIAM SHIELDS Monday, 17 July 1944 28 British Army 7 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Bombardier WILLIAM SIDNEY Tuesday, 06 June 1944 27 British Army 4 Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper JOHN SIMPSON Thursday, 08 June 1944 29 British Army 24 Lancers (8th Armoured Brigade) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ALFRED SMALL Saturday, 24 June 1944 27 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sapper JOHN WILLIAM SMITH Friday, 09 June 1944 22 British Army 79 Assault Squadron BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private ROBERT PYBURN SMITH Sunday, 30 July 1944 27 British Army 2 Battalion The Glasgow Highlanders, Highland Light Infantry (15th Scottish Infantry Division) SAINT-CHARLES-DE-PERCY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner MICHAEL TANSEY Friday, 11 August 1944 21 British Army Unknown SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Gunner NORMAN TAYLOR Saturday, 08 July 1944 33 British Army 116 Field Regiment HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sergeant PATRICK GODFREY THOMPSON Friday, 24 October 1941 28 Royal Air Force 59 (Royal Air Force) Squadron CHERBOURG OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Corporal WILLIAM JOHN THOMPSON Saturday, 08 July 1944 30 British Army 12 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOSEPH TROTTER Saturday, 17 June 1944 21 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private THOMAS TULIP Wednesday, 07 June 1944 25 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Flying Officer EDWARD VIEROW Saturday, 05 August 1944 21 Royal Air Force 88 (Royal Air Force) Squadron BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private FREDERICK CHARLES WAITE Sunday, 30 July 1944 28 British Army 5 Battalion HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant HENRY WRIGHT Thursday, 08 June 1944 29 British Army 86 (Honourable Artillery Company) Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Displaying 1 to 60 of 60 results.