Search results

Displaying results for servicemen who entered service from SOUTH SHIELDS, COUNTY DURHAM.


Displaying 1 to 32 of 32 results.
Rank Forenames Surname Date of Death Age Force Unit / Ship / Battalion / Squadron Place of Burial Memorial Page
Private ARTHUR BLAKISTON BRADLEY Wednesday, 14 June 1944 19 British Army 6 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper JOSEPH WILLIAM BROWN Monday, 12 June 1944 21 British Army 24 Lancers, B Squadron TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private EDWARD ALFRED COATES Wednesday, 05 July 1944 18 British Army 1 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Lance Bombardier WILLIAM COLESBY Sunday, 20 August 1944 22 British Army 102 (The Northumberland Hussars) Anti-Tank Regiment CHENEDOUIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Staff Serjeant JOSEPH CROMBIE Sunday, 18 June 1944 24 British Army 6 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ROBERT THOMPSON CRUICKSHANKS Sunday, 09 July 1944 25 British Army 6 Battalion CAMBES-EN-PLAINE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private RICHARD DAVISON Sunday, 25 June 1944 19 British Army Unknown TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant HAROLD CAWTHORNE FAWDON Thursday, 20 July 1944 27 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN GAFFNEY Thursday, 22 June 1944 19 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Flight Sergeant HENRY VERDUN GILL Friday, 17 April 1942 26 Royal Air Force 44 (Rhodesia) Squadron, Royal Air Force EVREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Private ARTHUR GLISTER Thursday, 22 June 1944 31 British Army 11 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Fusilier ARCHIBALD JERRY Tuesday, 22 August 1944 21 British Army 11 Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers SAINT-DESIR WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private THOMAS JORDAN Sunday, 25 June 1944 28 British Army Hallamshire Battalion, York and Lancaster Regiment (49th West Riding Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private GEORGE JOSEPH LINCOLN Sunday, 16 July 1944 24 British Army 5 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Lance Corporal WILLIAM LOWERY Sunday, 02 July 1944 23 British Army 11 Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant JOHN RUDD MACKIE Saturday, 19 August 1944 27 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant WILLIAM MALONEY Wednesday, 12 July 1944 28 British Army Hallamshire Battalion, York and Lancaster Regiment (49th West Riding Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Serjeant FREDERICK MASON Tuesday, 27 June 1944 30 British Army 11 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Private ALFRED WILLIAM JOSEPH MEADER Monday, 07 August 1944 26 British Army Unknown TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant JOHN MURPHY Tuesday, 18 July 1944 34 British Army 7 Battalion HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private THOMAS PAUL Thursday, 10 August 1944 33 British Army 7 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal CHARLES RISING Thursday, 20 July 1944 21 British Army 4 County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters), B Squadron LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Private ALEXANDER ROY Thursday, 20 July 1944 27 British Army 1 Battalion BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Gunner BRUCE RUTTER Wednesday, 05 July 1944 24 British Army 74 Field Regiment BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ALFRED COVELL SHIELDS Tuesday, 13 June 1944 30 British Army 9 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (50th Northumbrian Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private GILBERT SMITH Wednesday, 12 July 1944 19 British Army 13 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper ROBERT SMITH Saturday, 24 June 1944 27 British Army 43 Reconnaissance Regiment (2/5 Battalion, The Glocestershire Regiment) (43rd Wessex Infantry Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private THOMAS SPEEDING Sunday, 18 June 1944 19 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private PETER THORNTON Tuesday, 27 June 1944 38 British Army 11 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private HAROLD CLIFFORD TROTMAN Sunday, 18 June 1944 21 British Army 7 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Marine JAMES WALTER WALKER Monday, 12 June 1944 26 Royal Navy 45 Royal Marine Commando RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper TERENCE WALKER Friday, 04 August 1944 30 British Army Unknown BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Displaying 1 to 32 of 32 results.