Search results

Displaying results for servicemen who entered service from DARLINGTON, COUNTY DURHAM.


Displaying 1 to 38 of 38 results.
Rank Forenames Surname Date of Death Age Force Unit / Ship / Battalion / Squadron Place of Burial Memorial Page
Corporal ALFRED ASKEW Thursday, 27 July 1944 32 British Army Unknown RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Private GORDON BAGE Tuesday, 11 July 1944 19 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Signalman GEORGE WILLIAM BEADLE Friday, 19 July 1940 22 British Army 51st Division Signals SAINT-SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN Detail
Private HENRY BIOTT Saturday, 17 June 1944 26 British Army 6 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private STANLEY BROWN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 19 British Army 11 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Lance Corporal ALFRED CALVERT Monday, 12 June 1944 31 British Army 8 King's Royal Irish Hussars LIVRY CHURCHYARD Detail
Captain RICHARD JAMES DAVID CARRICK Sunday, 06 August 1944 26 British Army Unknown TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Bombardier COLIN CHAPMAN Friday, 11 August 1944 33 British Army 126 (Highland) Field Regiment RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Serjeant ROBERT FENWICK Tuesday, 06 June 1944 28 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ALFRED WILLIAM GRANTHAM Tuesday, 08 August 1944 28 British Army 5 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Driver JOHN ARTHUR HIND Tuesday, 08 August 1944 24 British Army 524 Infantry Brigade Company BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant DAVID JOHN HODSMAN Saturday, 17 June 1944 21 British Army 1 East Riding Yeomanry LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Lance Corporal ALFRED RAYMOND HOPE Friday, 18 August 1944 33 British Army 8 King's Royal Irish Hussars ECOTS CHURCHYARD Detail
Gunner THOMAS WILLIAM JACKSON Sunday, 09 July 1944 28 British Army Unknown HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private THOMAS HENRY KELSEY Thursday, 27 July 1944 25 British Army 4 Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment (49th West Riding Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Signalman ERNEST KENT Tuesday, 26 December 1944 39 British Army 12 Line of Communications Signals SAINT-SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN Detail
Private LAURENCE DOUGLAS KNIGHT Sunday, 11 June 1944 21 British Army Unknown TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ARTHUR LINFOOT Sunday, 03 September 1944 26 British Army 9 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (50th Northumbrian Division) EVREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Sapper CHARLES LOCKHART Tuesday, 06 June 1944 25 British Army 1018 Port Operating Company BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private MALCOLM MITCHELL Friday, 16 June 1944 20 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant EDWARD PARR Saturday, 17 June 1944 25 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Guardsman JOHN WILLIAM PEART Friday, 04 August 1944 22 British Army 1 Battalion, Coldstream Guards SAINT-CHARLES-DE-PERCY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sergeant JACK DESMOND PEPPER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 19 Royal Air Force 106 (Royal Air Force) Squadron DIEPPE CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY, HAUTOT-SUR-MER Detail
Lance Corporal ERIC SAMUEL PRESTON Thursday, 27 July 1944 27 British Army 2 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant JAMES PROUDFOOT Sunday, 25 June 1944 35 British Army 11 Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private HENRY REDDING Tuesday, 06 June 1944 21 British Army 7 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Rifleman LESLIE RICHARDSON Wednesday, 28 June 1944 18 British Army 2 Battalion TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant IAN LANSDOWNE ROANTREE Tuesday, 13 June 1944 24 British Army 9 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (50th Northumbrian Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ALBERT SHERIFF Saturday, 08 July 1944 18 British Army Unknown CAMBES-EN-PLAINE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Fusilier JAMES WILLIAM STANTON Wednesday, 19 July 1944 24 British Army 4 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Warrant Officer Class I STANLEY GEORGE STRACHAN Friday, 25 August 1944 36 British Army Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sapper ALAN OAKLEY WALKER Tuesday, 06 June 1944 24 British Army 629 Field Squadron HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant EDWARD WALKER Sunday, 20 August 1944 24 British Army 12 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) SAINT-DESIR WAR CEMETERY Detail
Warrant Officer Class II FRANK WATSON Monday, 03 July 1944 32 British Army 2 Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Fusilier FREDERICK VURDON WEBB Tuesday, 11 July 1944 28 British Army 6 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Staff Serjeant WILLIAM HARRY WISE (photo added) Saturday, 19 August 1944 31 British Army 12 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) PUTOT-EN-AUGE CHURCHYARD Detail
Corporal STANLEY RICHARD WOOD Friday, 16 June 1944 23 British Army 50 Division Signals JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, CHOUAIN Detail
Serjeant JOHN WOODHOUSE Sunday, 18 June 1944 26 British Army 2 Derbyshire Yeomanry (51st Highland Infantry Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Displaying 1 to 38 of 38 results.