Search results

Displaying results for servicemen who entered service from BRADFORD, YORKSHIRE.


Displaying 1 to 101 of 101 results.
Rank Forenames Surname Date of Death Age Force Unit / Ship / Battalion / Squadron Place of Burial Memorial Page
Private JAMES ALDER (photo added) Monday, 12 June 1944 26 British Army 8 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (50th Northumbrian Division) RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Private FRANCIS DOUGLAS ALLENBY Saturday, 08 July 1944 24 British Army Unknown CAMBES-EN-PLAINE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sapper LESLIE ATKINSON Friday, 31 May 1940 to Wednesday, 12 June 1940 29 British Army 1 Field Park Company SAINT-VALERY-EN-CAUX FRANCO-BRITISH CEMETERY Detail
Aircraftman 1st Class JOHN BAINES Friday, 14 July 1944 21 Royal Air Force 483 (Gold Coast) Squadron RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Trooper JACK BAKER Sunday, 11 June 1944 20 British Army 4/7 Royal Dragoon Guards, B Squadron BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ERNEST BARR Monday, 24 July 1944 29 British Army 2 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Private FRANK BAXTER Monday, 26 June 1944 20 British Army Unknown HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private RONALD BEAN Thursday, 29 June 1944 27 British Army Unknown FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Private ERNEST BENSON Tuesday, 06 June 1944 18 British Army 2 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal JACK BINNS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 25 British Army 2 Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Sapper JOHN BOOTH Monday, 28 August 1944 39 British Army 71 Field Company SAINT-DESIR WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JACK BRIAN Wednesday, 26 July 1944 24 British Army Unknown RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Sergeant DENNIS RUSHWORTH BRIGGS Saturday, 21 December 1940 24 Royal Air Force 236 (Royal Air Force) Squadron BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private HENRY ALEXANDER BRIGGS Thursday, 29 June 1944 23 British Army 1 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private FRED STANLEY BROADBENT Wednesday, 19 August 1942 24 British Army Unknown DIEPPE CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY, HAUTOT-SUR-MER Detail
Private HAROLD SIMPSON BROWN Monday, 10 July 1944 19 British Army 1 Battalion BROUAY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal WILLIAM BROWN Tuesday, 13 June 1944 28 British Army 6 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal RONALD BURD Tuesday, 27 June 1944 32 British Army Unknown SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Trooper ERIC CAWTHRAY Tuesday, 06 June 1944 19 British Army Unknown HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Warrant Officer BRIAN CLARK Saturday, 05 August 1944 23 Royal Air Force 425 (Royal Canadian Air Force) Squadron DIEPPE CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY, HAUTOT-SUR-MER Detail
Gunner JACK CRABTREE Wednesday, 21 June 1944 28 British Army 127 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, 416 (6 Battalion, The West Yorkshire Regiment) Battery BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ABRAM CRAMPTON Saturday, 19 August 1944 18 British Army 5/7 Battalion, Gordon Highlanders (51st Highland Division) BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant EDWARD GEOFFREY CURTIS Tuesday, 06 June 1944 24 Royal Navy 48 Royal Marine Commando BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper PHILLIP DAVEY Wednesday, 19 July 1944 21 British Army 2 Northamptonshire Yeomanry RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal DOUGLAS ROBERT DAY Friday, 23 June 1944 29 British Army 1 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal REGINALD CYRIL DEWEY Saturday, 01 July 1944 26 British Army 4 Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment (49th West Riding Infantry Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private ARTHUR EDWARDS Monday, 26 June 1944 19 British Army 2 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private GEORGE SIDNEY EDWARDS Wednesday, 05 July 1944 21 British Army 5 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private STANLEY FARR Thursday, 03 August 1944 21 British Army 5 Battalion HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal FREDERICK FLETCHER Monday, 14 August 1944 24 British Army 2 Battalion TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ERIC WILLIAM GILDERDALE Saturday, 19 August 1944 28 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Signalman MARK GRAHAM Tuesday, 18 July 1944 21 British Army 11 Armoured Division Signals RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant HARRY GRATION Tuesday, 27 June 1944 28 British Army 10 Battalion, Highland Light Infantry (15th Scottish Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private HARRY GREENWOOD Sunday, 25 June 1944 18 British Army 7 Battalion RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Gunner NORMAN HAIGH Wednesday, 26 July 1944 29 British Army 55 (Suffolk and Norfolk Yeomanry) Anti-Tank Regiment (49th West Riding Infantry Division) BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal ERIC HARRISON Wednesday, 28 June 1944 29 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Sergeant JOHN REGINALD HARRISON Sunday, 15 August 1943 23 Royal Air Force 61 (Royal Air Force) Squadron SAINT-DESIR WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper HERBERT HARTLEY Tuesday, 01 August 1944 29 British Army 1 Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps, B Squadron BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal ROBERT HAUNCH Sunday, 16 July 1944 32 British Army Unknown SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Trooper JOHN EDMUND HIRD Sunday, 06 August 1944 30 British Army 3 Reconnaissance Regiment (8 Battalion, The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers) (3rd Infantry Division) SAINT-CHARLES-DE-PERCY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sapper JOHN HENRY COX HIRST Tuesday, 06 June 1944 24 British Army 233 Field Company BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sapper PETER HOLLINGSWORTH Sunday, 25 June 1944 18 British Army 629 Field Squadron HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Signalman GEOFFREY HOLMES Sunday, 06 August 1944 22 British Army 12 Air Formation Signals BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant ERIC HUGHES Wednesday, 23 August 1944 35 British Army 13 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JAMES HUGHES Sunday, 25 June 1944 19 British Army 4 Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment (49th West Riding Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private RICHARD HURRY Sunday, 16 July 1944 33 British Army Unknown SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Serjeant WILLIE JENKINS Wednesday, 07 June 1944 31 British Army 12 Ordnance Base Depot RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal GEORGE WILFRED JOHNSON Thursday, 08 June 1944 27 British Army 297 General Transport Company BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Signalman PHILLIP JOHNSON Sunday, 20 August 1944 31 British Army 50 Division Signals BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private FREDERICK JONES Tuesday, 08 August 1944 22 British Army 5 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal GEORGE STANTON JONES Friday, 07 July 1944 36 British Army 1 Battalion BROUAY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JEFREY JONES Friday, 30 June 1944 18 British Army 4 Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment (49th West Riding Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Gunner ROBERT KEMP Wednesday, 26 July 1944 26 British Army 69 Field Regiment BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Marine FREDERICK KERSHAW Tuesday, 06 June 1944 20 Royal Navy 45 Royal Marine Commando RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ALBERT KITCHEN Sunday, 25 June 1944 24 British Army Unknown RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Private BRENDAN MAHONEY Wednesday, 07 June 1944 18 British Army 7 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant RALPH MARSH Friday, 30 June 1944 24 British Army 2 Battalion RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Trooper COLIN MARSHALL Tuesday, 18 July 1944 21 British Army 2 Fife and Forfar Yeomanry, A Squadron BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private BERT MASSEN Tuesday, 04 July 1944 20 British Army Unknown HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private FREDERICK MAUD Tuesday, 01 August 1944 19 British Army 7 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ALFRED MELLOR Thursday, 10 August 1944 27 British Army 1 Battalion RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Lance Corporal HARTLEY MORRELL Friday, 04 August 1944 28 British Army 2 Battalion SAINT-CHARLES-DE-PERCY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Flying Officer THOMAS NOBLE Friday, 14 May 1943 27 Royal Air Force 138 (Royal Air Force) Squadron PONT-AUDEMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Private WILLIAM NOBLE (photo added) Wednesday, 13 September 1944 19 British Army 1/4 Battalion, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry (49th West Riding Infantry Division) SAINTE-MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE Detail
Private WALTER ORMONDROYD Monday, 11 September 1944 30 British Army Unknown SAINTE-MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE Detail
Private KENNETH PARTRIDGE Sunday, 11 June 1944 19 British Army 5 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JONAS PEARSON Monday, 26 June 1944 30 British Army 2 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant WILLIAM FENTON PETTY Sunday, 25 June 1944 31 British Army 11 Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private ARTHUR POLLARD Saturday, 08 June 1940 21 British Army Unknown INCHEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Trooper HUGH POUNDER Tuesday, 04 July 1944 25 British Army Staffordshire Yeomanry RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal BERNARD PRENDERGAST Sunday, 11 June 1944 30 British Army 5 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner RONALD ROBINSON Monday, 03 July 1944 21 British Army 94 (The Dorset and Hampshire Yeomanry) Field Regiment SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private KENNETH ROPER Thursday, 13 June 1940 21 British Army Unknown VENABLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Trooper KENNETH RUSSELL Friday, 11 August 1944 20 British Army 53 Regiment BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private DOUGLAS SCHOFIELD Wednesday, 12 July 1944 20 British Army 2 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner WILLIAM HENRY SHARP Tuesday, 08 August 1944 28 British Army 7 Field Regiment BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ARTHUR THOMAS SHIERS Saturday, 29 July 1944 24 British Army 1 Battalion BROUAY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal CECIL SLATER Tuesday, 15 August 1944 24 British Army 2 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant ROBERT HAYES SMITH Tuesday, 15 August 1944 20 British Army 7 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Bombardier BERNARD SNOWDEN Friday, 11 August 1944 20 British Army 53 (Worcestershire Yeomanry) Airlanding Light Regiment (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper JACK SOWRAY Tuesday, 08 August 1944 22 British Army 8 King's Royal Irish Hussars BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Wireman LEONARD STOCKS (photo added) Tuesday, 13 June 1944 19 Royal Navy His Majesty's Landing Craft Tank (HMLCT) 967 BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper HAROLD STORAH Tuesday, 15 August 1944 21 British Army 3 Reconnaissance Regiment (8 Battalion, The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers) (3rd Infantry Division) SAINT-CHARLES-DE-PERCY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner LESLIE SUGGETT Thursday, 03 August 1944 23 British Army 61 Field Regiment FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Lance Corporal EDMUND TEALE Monday, 10 July 1944 39 British Army Unknown RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Sergeant DOUGLAS THORNTON Sunday, 26 July 1942 23 Royal Air Force 138 (Royal Air Force) Squadron VIRE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Trooper KENNETH TIDSWELL Monday, 14 August 1944 20 British Army Unknown BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOSEPH TREVEY Monday, 17 July 1944 18 British Army 2 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner ERNEST TURNER Saturday, 29 July 1944 38 British Army 68 Anti-Tank Regiment (59th Staffordshire Infantry Division) FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Private NORMAN UNDERWOOD Monday, 10 June 1940 20 British Army Unknown VENABLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Rifleman GEORGE HARRISON WAITE Monday, 26 June 1944 19 British Army 9 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Lance Bombardier JAMES BERNARD WALSH Thursday, 29 June 1944 26 British Army 68 Medium Regiment, Royal Artillery RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Gunner LEONARD EDWIN WARD Monday, 26 June 1944 24 British Army 112 (The West Somerset Yeomanry) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery (43rd Wessex Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal JACK WATERS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 21 British Army 22 Dragoons BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal HARRY BOURNE WEALE Saturday, 24 June 1944 27 British Army Unknown LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Private STEPHEN WILLIAM WHITLEY Tuesday, 06 June 1944 18 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private GEORGE WILLIAMS Sunday, 11 June 1944 29 British Army 8 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (50th Northumbrian Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Able Seaman SYDNEY WOOD Tuesday, 06 June 1944 to Wednesday, 07 June 1944 20 Royal Navy Beach Commando R2 HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Fusilier DERRICK WOODEND Thursday, 29 June 1944 19 British Army 6 Battalion HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private SYDNEY WORSMAN Tuesday, 11 June 1940 21 British Army Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private GRANVILLE WRIGHT Wednesday, 21 June 1944 19 British Army 6 Battalion BROUAY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Displaying 1 to 101 of 101 results.