Research Acknowledgements and Credits

The content of this archive and database, would not be possible without the great help and assistance of many people who have kindly donated their time to either help research or collate information for the website.

 

If you would like to contribute information to this website, please look at our Appeal for Information page here, or contact Carl Shilleto at fallenheroeswebsite@gmail.com with details of how you may be able to help.

 

All contributors of information or photographs published in this archive will be acknowledged and/or credited both on this page and on the respective individual memorial or cemetery pages throughout the website.

 

We would like to therefore thank the following people and organisations for their help and asistance:

 

 

Archives, Museums, Universities and Organisations

Organisations and their staff who have helped promote the Fallen Heroes of Normandy project, or have provided assistance, shared data, information, research, or photographs for the archive.

 

Aircrew Remembered website

Batterie de Merville Museum

Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Deep Respect Association

York Explore Library, Library Square

In Memory by Pierre Vandervelden

Juno Beach Centre

Memorial Pegasus Museum

Musèe Airborne St Mère Église

Musée du Débarquement D-Day Museum Arromanches

Musée Memorial de la Bataille de Normandy

National Archives

New Zealand War Graves Project

Pegasus Archive

The Prince of Wales Own Regiment of Yorkshire Museum

RAF WWII 38 Group Squadrons Reunited website

Royal Dragoon Guards Museum

Utah Beach Museum

York St John University

 

 

Media and News

Media and news organisations who have either provided information or have publicised or promoted appeals for the Fallen Heroes of Normandy project.

Daily Mail

Leamington Observer

Midlands Business News

The Telegraph

 

 

Researchers, Curators and Archivists

People who have kindly researched, provided or shared substantial information, photographs or material for several individuals who are commemorated in the archive.

 

Joan Aitken,

   Billion Graves contributor

Amy Baker

Neil Barber

Paul Beecroft

Joe Breeze

Terry Burton

Charlotte Carragher

Bill Cheall, Normandy Veteran

Paul Cheall, son of Bill Cheall

David Eason

   Leamington historian, researcher and compiler of Leamington fallen Roll of Honour.
   Compiler of 11th Hussars [Prince Albert's own] 1937-1945 Roll of Honour.

Farrell Eden

Paul Errington (email contact)

William Fisher-Jones

Margaret Rose Gaunt,

   Find a Grave Contributor
   Administrator for 'A Canadian Soldier: Memorial Site for our WW1 & WW2 Heroes'
   Adminstrator for 'Memorial Site for Canadian, Commonwealth, and Allied Soldiers'

Andrew Grant

Mark Hickman

   Administrator and Archivist for Pegasus Archive

Stephen Hodgson

Liam Holden

Paul Johnson

   Administrator and researcher for Stevenage At War memorial website
   facebook page
   Remember Them Tumblr page

Chelsea Kisa

Dr Tony Leake

Laura Morris

Diane Miller

Lauren-Leigh Owens

Francis Peters

Dave Popplewell

Paul Reed

   Military historian, author and battlefield guide.

Dr Tom Renouf

   Normandy Veteran and historian of Black Watch Regiment.

John Robertson

   Founder and Administrator of Special Forces Roll of Honour

Bern and Fay Robins

Stephane George Saint Martin

Bill Siddall,

   Historian & Archivist Royal Canadain Legion, Branch 324, Wheatley, Ontario, Canada.

Julian Whiting

Roger Wood

   Mapperley Local Historian.

Mark Worthington

Nathalie Worthington

Romy Wyeth

   Codford local historian and author.

 

Contributors

Additional people who have also helped promote the project or have kindly collated, provided or shared information or photographs for particular individuals in the archive.

 

Dave Anderson

Albert Bates, Normandy Veteran and Brother of Corporal Sydney Bates.

Chris Bates, nephew of Corporal Sydney Bates.

Tony Bathe, son of Thomas Norman Bathe

Thomas Norman Bathe, Normandy Veteran

Michael Bennett, grandson of Private Ernest James Reginald Bennett

Mikayla Berger

Stephen Burt, nephew of Lance Corporal WILLIAM HENRY BURT

Jackie Campbell, nephew of Sergeant JOHN HUNTER

Paul Chamois, M.Sc (A), P.Geo., cousin of Flight Lieutenant HENRY MATHIAS 'Mat' LAFLAMME.

Laura Chapman

Mr Chappel, Normandy Veteran

Hannah Charlesworth

Michael Curness

James Doyle

David Drew

Graham Dyson

Stan Fereday, brother of Marine William T G Fereday

Anthony Fowler, son of Serjeant Reginald Samual Norman Fowler

Paul William Guppy, nephew of Private EDWIN CHARLES GUPPY

Michael James Handford, son of Lieutenant Hugh James Handford

Charles Hartop

Elsie Hasshill, niece of Lance Corporal Lionel Federick Hasshill

Mrs Ruth Hay, grand niece of Private ALEXANDER WRIGHT

Bob Hilton

Julie Hobbs, niece of Private RALPH BIDDLE

Gareth Hurley

Michael Hurst MBE, Cousin of Corporal Jack Cobon

   Director of The Taiwan POW Camps Memorial Society and Never Forgotten website

Piper Mac Jee

Brian Jenkins, nephew of Private ELIAS STERIO

Jo-Anne Lafleur

Elspeth Cochrane Leger, daughter of J. Orville Cochrane

Rosina MacDonald, nee Santa, daughter of Private Ambrose Santa

Derick Maynard, Nephew of Corporal Victor Ernest Maynard

Lorraine Maynard, great niece of Corporal Victor Ernest Maynard

Patricia L. McKeon-Wooton, niece of Private HUGHIE MICHAEL McKEON

Paul Midwood

Diane Miller, Niece of Trooper JACK MACEY GODDARD and great niece-in-law of Corporal WILLIAM ALBERT GARNER

Jaap Modderman, nephew of PETER MODDERMAN

Alice Grace Morrison, widow of Second Lieutenant ARCHIE MORRISON

Delores Nelson, niece-in-law of Flying Officer DOUGLAS THAYNE LEAVITT

Hazel Nicholls

Camile Norton, daughter of Private JOSEF PONIEDZIELSKI

Tracy Parkinson, granddaughter of Captain George Fielding Parkinson

William John Lewis Platt, son of Private Arthur Platt

Carl Rijmen

Family of Peter Sanderson

Dee Springett, Niece of Private LEONARD JAMES SPRINGETT

Alan Stoddart, great nephew of Sapper Laird Redford Beresford

Paul Turrell, son of  Leslie Robert Turrell

Leslie Robert Turrell, Normandy Veteran

Stuart Robertson cousin of Lieutenant Colonel Donald Robertson

Jacqui and Ian Scales, niece and nephew in law of Private George Hildred

Mike Smith, nephew of Lance Sejeant William Allan Hill

Stephen Smith, Grandson of Corporal Thomas William Smith

Richard Thubron

David Ward

Charles Watters, Son of Gunner CHARLES SAMUEL WATTERS

Milton Watts, Brother of Corporal FREDERICK HAROLD WATTS

Marvin Weisberg, nephew of Private LOUIS PAUL

Julian Whiting

Brigette Widdas

Don Wiggins, great nephew of Signalman ROBERT WIGGINS

Mrs J. Williams, niece of Gunner WILLIAM NORMAN LAWS

Colin Winfield, nephew of Gunner Dennis Simmons

Stephen Wright

Jim Wyatt

Romy Wyeth

Mel Van Zeben

 

 

The Fallen Heroes of Normandy archive, database and website was created,

and is maintained, by Carl Shilleto and James Knowles.